The fastest
growing sport in
the world today

Enjoy the beautiful scenary


Our Privacy Policy

We at Bath Paddleboard Centre want to make sure all the personal details we hold about you and your children is safe and secure, so we have put together this policy to tell you how we make sure we do that and what to do in case you have any questions for us or want to see what information we have. We have put together a team of people instead to make sure your details are safe. They can be contacted on our contact us page in case you have any questions.

What type of details do we collect from you?

We might collect the following personal details about you or your children before, during or after your time as a customer, such as:

  • details of how we can contact you, such as your name, email address, where you live and phone number;
  • birthday;
  • gender;
  • all records of when you contacted us or we contacted you on the phone or by email or when you asked us to do something;
  • any feedback you give us;
  • any bank details belonging to you so that we can receive payments from you or you can receive any funding from us and details of any payments you make;
  • records that tell us when you or your children were at our events, sessions, courses or competitions;
  • videos and photos
  • hobbies, experiences and likes and dislikes so that we know what type of marketing we can send you

Special categories of personal information

We may also hold and use what is called "special information" such as any information about your child's health such as any injuries they have had, medication they take, long term health conditions. In the table below, where we use this special information, we will only use it if we have a really good reason to do so such as:

  • if it is in the interests of the public and we have a lawful reason to use it;
  • we need it to help us with a legal case we are involved in;
  • certain laws allow us to use it; or
  • you have told us you are happy for us to use it.

In the table below we refer to these as the "special reasons".

Where do we get this information from?

We will normally collect personal information about you or your child when you contact us via this website, sign up for one of our activities, sessions or competitions, or when you want to talk to us on the phone, by e-mail or in some other way.

We may also collect personal information about you or your child when you attend one of the activities, sessions or events run by us or one of our partner organisations.

How do we use your information?

Purpose Personal information used Lawful basis
To make sure any services we provide you or your child with runs smoothly and we can provide the very best service for you. All contact details, any chats we have had and your likes and dislikes. We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing your membership with us.
To send you information we think you might like or which you have asked us to send to you. All contact details and your likes and dislikes. Only where you have told us you want to receive this type of information.
To help you if you have a question or you are not happy with something we have done. Contact details and any chats we have had. It is in our interests to make sure we deal with any issues you have quickly.
We will keep all of your details on our files. All of your personal details. It is in our interests to hold your details on file so we can deal with any issues you have with the service we provide and to make sure we do a good job in managing our service to you. Sometimes we may have to keep your details because the law tells us we have to.
If we use any 'special information', we will only do so on the basis of one of the 'special reasons' we talked about above.
We occasionally carry out research on what events you have attended to understand what is 'on trend'. Details of the events and workshops you have attended. It is in our interests to make sure that our events are targeted and relevant for you.
To promote sport and events in the Region. Any photos or videos of you. Only where you have told us you are happy to use our photos.
To make sure we are keeping up with health and safety. Details of the events and workshops you have attended. It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with a safe place to play your sport.
Sometimes we may have to keep your details because the law tells us we have to.
We might use details about your health (including any injuries or disability) to make sure you are well enough to participate in any events we or our partners run Details about your health. We will only use this 'special information', on the basis of one of the 'special reasons' we talked about above.
To make sure we are fairly offering opportunities to everyone. Name, your birthday, gender, information which part of the world you or your family are from, details about your health and performance. It is in our interests to make sure we provide you and others like you with the same opportunity to get into sport no matter who you are and where you come from.
If we use any 'special information', we will only do so on the basis of one of the 'special reasons' we talked about above.
To register you on to and keep track of any events you attend. Contact details and details of the events you have attended. We need all this information to make sure we do a good job in managing our events and ensuring that they are targeted and relevant for you.
We might need to make payments to you. Your payment information. We need this information to make any payments to you.
To provide you with merchandise or other services/ products you have ordered from us. All contact details. We need all this information to make sure you get the merchandise/products/services you ordered.

In some cases we might need the information you have given us to make sure we can do what we say we are going to do with your details. Other times, we may not need it, but if we don't have it, we may not be able to provide you with the best possible service.

If you have told us we can use your information in a certain way, you can tell us to stop using it at any time, by contacting us via our contact us page.

How can you stop us from marketing to you?

Sometimes we may wish to contact you by email, post or text message to tell you about things we think you might like. We will only do this if you have told us you are happy to receive these messages and you can tell us to stop at any time by contacting us via our contact us page.

Who else may use your details?

We may send your details to others to help us run our organisation. These are:

  • Anyone you have said you are happy for us to send your details to.
  • To any regional or governing body: to help us to improve and keep an eye on developments in the sport.
  • The Government or our regulators: where the law tells us to do so or to help them with any investigations.
  • Police, law enforcement and security services: to help them with any investigation, prevention of crime or matter of national security.

Are your details safe?

We have put in place lots of security measures to make sure your details don't go missing or get used in a way they shouldn't be. We have a great team of people working with us who are trained to know how to use your details securely and will only use your details when and how we tell them to.

Did you know that all 'data controllers' based in the European Union and the UK like us are subject to laws that make sure that your personal details are safe? That is why we don't share your personal details to anyone outside of the UK and the European Union.

How long do we keep personal information for

We collect personal details from you for different reasons and so we might keep it for different lengths of time. For example, we might have to keep it for a long time for legal reasons, but most of the time, we will keep your details for 5 years after you last get in touch with us.

It is important to make sure that the details we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date, so make sure you let us know if anything like your email address or phone number changes. You can normally do this by contacting us via our contact us page.

What are your rights?

Did you know you can ask us to do lots of things with your details?

You can ask us:

  • to tell you how your details are being used;
  • to provide you with a copy of all details we hold on you;
  • to correct some of the details we hold if they are not correct or out of date like your contact details for example;
  • to delete all of the details we hold on you (unless we have a good reason not to);
  • to stop using your details in a certain way;
  • to send your details to you or another organisation

Some of the rights may not always apply to the personal details we hold for you as there are sometimes requirements and exemptions attached which means we need to hold on to certain information and other times the rights may not apply at all.

DON'T FORGET though, if you have told us we can use your information in a certain way and you would like us to stop, you can tell us to stop at any time and you can always tell us to stop sending you marketing messages. More information about these rights can be found online at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/. If you have any questions or are unhappy about something, please contact us via our contact us page.

What happens if we need to change this notice?

Keep an eye out for changes to this notice online. If we make big changes the version date at the bottom of the notice will be updated. Of course where we are required to do so by law, we will ask for your permission before we change the reason for using your details.

How can you get in touch?

If you have a question or a complaint, you can always get in touch with one of our team contacting us via our contact us page.

Version dated 1 January 2019